Ho Leaf - 10ml
Regular price £3.40
Ho-wood oil derives from the Hon Sho variety of Camphor, which occurs mainly in Japan. It is distilled from the leaves and branches of the tree and thus does not smell much like Camphor at all. Rather, it smells a bit like Rosewood, which it substitutes in Aromatherapy use. Rosewood, a native tree of the Amazon, became endangered due to over-harvesting. Although plantations have since been planted, it takes time for the trees to mature and produce enough oil to produce a viable harvest. So far, non of the sustainably harvested oil has become available on the aromatherapy market. Ho leaf, distilled from the leaves of the same tree, is gradually beginning to replace Ho-wood oil in Aromatherapy, not because of the sustainability factor, but because its scent is even smoother, containing practically no camphor-like notes at all. Hon Sho is a vehemently defensive tree - the exudates from its roots (the source of camphor) kills worms and other micro-organisms of the soil, and the leaves that drift into the ocean can kill marine organisms, which is why some consider this oil an environmental hazard. Epileptics should avoid this oil.
TraditionalUse as a substitute for Rosewood. Ho-wood acts as a mild analgesic and muscle relaxant. It is also used in Aromatherapy skin care to soothe inflamed skin conditions and as an insect repellent. It is relaxing and has mild aphrodisiac properties. Ho-wood is anti-depressant and helps facing areas in life that need changing.
MagicalHo wood can be used to help break unhealthy emotional patterns that cause one to hold on to dissatisfying situations. It can be used for courage to help face change and dare leaping into the unknown. It may be used to become aware and realize the nature of a problem, the first step before any change can take place. Ho-wood may aid overcoming inertia, the biggest stumbling block to living our dreams. It can help manifest visions into realities.